ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7B N831D Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 20 July 1964
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7B
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N831D
MSN: 45340/914
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:19134
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT), United States of America
Flightnumber:EA702
Narrative:
The DC-7 touched down on runway 05 following an ILS approach. Reverser were applied, but the no. 1 engine reverser didn't respond. The pilot moved the no. 4 throttle to idle. The plane had then reached a rough part of the runway (a 1000 feet area, beginning 2750 feet down the runway). The DC-7 was turning slightly right, but this was corrected with left brake and rudder and left nose wheel steering. Severe vibration then caused the plane to veer sharply right off the runway, causing the nose gear to collapse. It appeared that the nose wheel strut collar had failed from both the left and right sides.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper reversing technique resulting in the use of excessive directional corrective forces during which the aircraft struck an unsuitable runway condition. Unsuitable runway condition, resulting from inadequate runway maintenance. Inadequate supervision by the captain."

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org