Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 JUL 1964
Type:Fairchild C-123B-19-FA Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-4383
C/n / msn: 20267
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gia Vuc (Vietnam)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gia Vuc Airstrip, Vietnam
Destination airport:Gia Vuc Airstrip, Vietnam
Narrative:
Veered off runway on landing, crashed into barracks and caught fire. The reverse pitch mechanism failed on one propeller.
The airplane was returning from a flare dropping mission.

Events:

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share