ASN Aircraft accident Avia 14T 3148 Hurka
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 22 August 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avia 14T
Operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 3148
MSN: 171913148
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hurka (   Czech Republic)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hranice Airport (LKHN), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Ostrava-Mošnov International Airport (OSR/LKMT), Czech Republic
Narrative:
Touched trees and crashed after entering poor visibility conditions.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Scramble 307
» Czech accidents web site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hranice Airport to Ostrava-Mošnov International Airport as the crow flies is 33 km (21 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org