| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 AUG 1964 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando |
| Operator: | Airlift International |
| Registration: | N1823M |
| C/n / msn: | 22578 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Miami, FL (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair by Hurricane Cleo.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.