ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 50-114 Homer Airport, AK (HOM)
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Thursday 27 August 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 50-114
MSN: 43252
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Homer Airport, AK (HOM) (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org