Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 SEP 1964
Time:19:34 UTC
Type:Vickers 701C Viscount
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SRR
C/n / msn: 66
First flight: 1955
Total airframe hrs:17165
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34
Total:Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 39
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) SW of Nova Friburgo, RJ (Brazil) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Vitória-Goiabeiras Airport, ES (VIX/SBVT), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Narrative:
The Viscount took off from Vitoria at 18:45 GMT and climbed to 1800m. At 19:33 the crew reported over Rio Bonito at 1800m in instrument meteorological conditions. Actually, the flight was over Nova Friburgo, 43km from Rio Bonito. The aircraft collided with the west slope of the Pico da Caledônia (2255m) at an elevation of about 1950m.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Collision with an obstacle located 35km to the right of the intended track, for reasons unknown."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16 - Volume III, Circular 82-AN/69 (68-73)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Vickers Viscount

  • 53rd loss
  • 445 built
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile