Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:02 OCT 1964
Time:04:45 UTC
Type:Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Union de Transportes Aériens - UTA
Registration: F-BHMS
C/n / msn: 44062/384
First flight: 1953
Total airframe hrs:29620
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 73 / Occupants: 73
Total:Fatalities: 80 / Occupants: 80
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mt Alcazaba (Spain) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA), Spain
Destination airport:Port-Étienne Airport (NDB/GQPP), Mauritania
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-6 passenger plane, F-BHMS, was destryed when it crashed into a Mount Alcazaba in Spain. All 73 passengers and seven crew members were killed.
The UTA flight departed Paris on an international flight to Port-Étienne (now Nouadhibou, Mauritania) with en route stops at Marseilles, France and Palma de Mallorca, Spain. The trip to Palma was uneventful.
The DC-6 took off at 03:14 UTC from Palma runway 27. While heading for Tanger the flight deviated from the planned route. The plane struck a mountain 90 minutes after takeoff.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident was not determined."

Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16 - Volume III, Circular 82-AN/69 (94-96)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-6B F-BHMS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palma de Mallorca Airport to Port-Étienne Airport as the crow flies is 2777 km (1736 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-6

  • 59th loss
  • 704 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Spain
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile