`
Accident
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:02 OCT 1964
Type:Douglas C-54A-DO
Operator:Syrian Arab Airlines
Registration: YK-ADA
C/n / msn: 3101
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Damascus International Airport (DAM) (Syria) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI), Syria
Narrative:
The nose gear collapsed when the DC-4 overran the runway at Damascus.

Events:

Sources:

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction