ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-749A-79 Constellation LX-IOK Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 2 October 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-749A-79 Constellation
Operator:Interocean Airways
Registration: LX-IOK
MSN: 2562
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD) (   Ethiopia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW), Ireland
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Narrative:
Veered off runway on landing.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-749A-Constellation-LX-IOK
accident date: 02-10-1964
type: Lockheed L-749A Constellation
registration: LX-IOK

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dublin Airport to Addis Ababa-Bole Airport as the crow flies is 6319 km (3949 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org