ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A (DC-3) G-AGJV Derby Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 14 October 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
Operator:British Midland Airways - BMA
Registration: G-AGJV
MSN: 12195
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Derby Airport (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH), Germany
Destination airport:Derby Airport (EGBD), United Kingdom
Narrative:
On contacting Derby on a night flight from Hamburg, the pilot was given the Derby weather as surface wind calm, visibility 2 km, no cloud. He was later informed that radiation fog was developing however, the reported visibility of 2 km was above his minimum. After three visual approaches and overshoots, one on runway 10 and two on runway 28, the aircraft succeeded, at the fourth attempt, in touching down on runway 28.
The approach had been made with the landing lights on and, immediately after initial touchdown, the aircraft entered thick fog which reduced visibility from the cockpit to zero. The pilot pulled back the control column and applied brakes, but the aircraft became airborne again.
Visual reference was not regained and the aircraft struck the ground heavily, causing the port undercarriage to fail; the aircraft then ran into the airfield boundary fence and ditch. There was no fire.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31st December 1964

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport to Derby Airport as the crow flies is 770 km (481 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org