Status: | |
Date: | Friday 16 October 1964 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12B |
Operator: | Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force) |
Registration: | T-1202 |
MSN: | 402202 ? |
First flight: | |
Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 60 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Palembang ( Indonesia)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed. The Antonov carried a dancing troupe and television performers on their way to entertain troops.
Sources:
» The Indian Express 20 October 1964, p1
» ABC (Madrid) 18 October 1964, p93
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.