Accident Douglas LC-47H 12407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332782

Date:Thursday 22 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas LC-47H
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 12407
MSN: 9179
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lillie Glacier -   Antarctica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The ski-equipped C-47 crashed when one of its JATO (Jet Assisted Take-Off) canisters was inadvertently fired while being jettisoned. Striking the left prop, the aircraft was a total loss.

Sources:

A history of the famous vx-6 squadron's aviators. The men who flew the frozen continent and the polar ice cap 1955-1999 / By Noel Gillespie