Loss of control Accident Douglas C-133A Cargomaster 56-2014,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332773

Date:Saturday 7 November 1964
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C133 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-133A Cargomaster
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-2014
MSN: 45251
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR)
Destination airport:Kangerlussuaq-Søndre Strømfjord Airport (SFJ/BGSF)
Narrative:
Stalled at full power after takeoff and the right wing, then left wing dropped. The aircraft impacted 3,300 feet from end of runway in nose high, left wing down and tail low attitude. It was snowing lightly at the time of the accident.

Sources:

The Spokesman-Review - Nov 8, 1964

Location

Images:

photo (c) USAF (publicdomain)