Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 NOV 1964
Time:15:45
Type:Lockheed 18-50 Lodestar
Operator:George C. McAlpine
Registration: N171Q
C/n / msn: 18-2381
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO) (Bahamas) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF), Bahamas
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Stalled on climb out, crashed and caught fire.

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share