`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:23 NOV 1964
Time:13:09 UTC
Type:Boeing 707-331
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N769TW
C/n / msn: 17685/123
First flight: 1960
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT4A-12
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 62
Total:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 73
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) (Italy) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Flightnumber: 800
Narrative:
The Boeing 707 started its takeoff run on runway 25 at 13:05 GMT. While accelerating through 80 knots, the no. 4 engine instruments indicated zero thrust followed by the no. 2 engine thrust reverser deployment light. The crew aborted the takeoff at a speed below V1 at 800-900m down the runway. The plane decelerated slower than expected and veered to the right, until the no. 4 engine struck a pavement roller. The 707 caught fire and traveled another 260m before coming to rest, engulfed in flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Damage to reverse thrust system of No.2 engine, not discernible by means of cockpit instruments, and consisting in the disconnection of a duct with resulting lack of pressure in the pneumatic clamshell door actuating mechanism.
This malfunction allowed in the development of considerable forward thrust by No.2 engine even though the four levers were in the "reverse" position."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16 - Volume III, Circular 82-AN/69 (113-124)

Statistics
13th loss of a Boeing 707
7th worst accident involving a Boeing 707 (at the time)
26th worst accident involving a Boeing 707 (currently)
2nd worst accident in Italy (at the time)
5th worst accident in Italy (currently)

» figures explained

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) to Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT) as the crow flies is 1065 km (665 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction