ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14P CCCP-41883 Surami
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 November 1964
Time:07:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14P
Operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-41883
MSN: 146000708
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:14861
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Surami (   Georgia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG), Georgia
Destination airport:Kutaisi Airport (KUT/UGKO), Georgia
Flightnumber: F-51
Narrative:
The IL-14 operated on a passenger service from Tbilisi to Krasnodar with an en route stop at Kutaisi. The flight departed Tbilisi at 06:55 and climbed to the assigned cruising altitude of 2700 m. The weather was cloudy with a visibility of 4-10 km with a strong headwind of 100-120 km/h instead of the 70 km/h that was reported to the crew. The crew assumed to be over the Ali NDB at 07:21 when it was in fact 37 miles short of the NDB due to the excessive headwind.
The flight was instructed to initiate descent while it was actually still over mountainous terrain. The descent was initiated until the airplane impacted the eastern slope of the Suramskogo ridge at an altitude of 980 m, 10 km south-west of the Ali NDB.
The wreckage was found the next day.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tbilisi Airport to Kutaisi Airport as the crow flies is 211 km (132 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org