Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:29 NOV 1964
Time:19:20
Type:Douglas DC-4
Operator:Air Congo
Registration: OO-DEP
C/n / msn: 18384
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:48113
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Léopoldville-N'Djili Airport (FIH) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Léopoldville-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kamina Airport (KMN/FZSA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The DC-4 was 900m into takeoff when the pilot had to take action to avoid an empty fuel drum on the runway. The plane veered left, but the nose wheel hit the drum. The nose lifted off and the DC-4 was about to rotate when the fuel drum bounced against the right stabilizer, causing part of the stabilizer to be torn away. The aircraft became airborne and lost control, diving into the clearway at an angle of about 30 degrees, bouncing up and crashing 50m farther. Leopoldville is now called Kinshasa.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was brought about by impact with a fuel drum which caused partial destruction of the right elevator, thus rendering the aircraft uncontrollable in flight."

Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16 - Volume III, Circular 82-AN/69 (125-128)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Léopoldville-N'Djili Airport to Kamina Airport as the crow flies is 1177 km (736 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share