ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter 52-907 Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NL (YJT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 19 December 1964
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-907
MSN: 16601
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NL (YJT) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NL (YJT/CYJT), Canada
Destination airport:Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NL (YJT/CYJT), Canada
Narrative:
The KC-97 air tanker crashed in a small pond near Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB (YJT). The airplane was returning from a routine training mission.
The captain was attempting to abort the tailwind landing. He had landed too far down the runway and had feathered two props during his approach.
It then crashed into the approach lights and settled into the small but 120 feet deep pond.

Sources:
» The Milwaukee Journal - Dec 19, 1964
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing C-97

  • 888 built
  • 30th loss
  • 24th fatal accident
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Canada
  • 41st worst accident (at the time)
  • 82nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org