Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:24 DEC 1964
Time:00:31
Type:Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Operator:Flying Tiger Line
Registration: N6915C
C/n / msn: 4812
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:7 km (4.4 mls) WSW of San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber: 282
Narrative:
The Constellation departed San Francisco runway 28L at 00:28 for an IFR flight to New York. Three minutes later the crew were advised that they were to the left of the prescribed departure course. Just 10 seconds later the plane crashed into rising terrain of Sweeney's Ridge.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause was that the pilot, for undetermined reasons, deviated from departure course into an area of rising terrain where downdraft activity and turbulence affected the climb capability of the aircraft sufficiently to prevent terrain clearance."

Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16 - Volume III, Circular 82-AN/69 (142-153)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Francisco International Airport, CA to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 4124 km (2577 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share