| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 DEC 1964 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 |
| Operator: | Lineas Aéreas Sud Americana |
| Registration: | CC-CAN |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Turrialba (Costa Rica)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed on the slopes of the Turrialba volcano.
The plane was on a flight to Panama.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.