Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 2 January 1965 |
Time: | 09:57 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Turkmenistan |
Registration: | CCCP-63842 |
MSN: | 6401 |
First flight: | 1949 |
Total airframe hrs: | 8758 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22 |
Total: | Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 4 km (2.5 mls) from Darvaza Airport ( Turkmenistan)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Darvaza Airport, Turkmenistan |
Destination airport: | Ashgabat Airport (ASB/UTAA), Turkmenistan |
Narrative:The Lisunov Li-2 operated on a flight from Tashauz to Ashgabat via Darvaza. On the last leg of the flight both engines failed shortly after take-off due to fuel starvation. The copilot had selected an almost empty tank for take-off. The aircraft lost height and crashed in the desert 4 km from the airport and 600 metres to the right of the extended centreline. A fire erupted.
Classification:
Fuel starvation
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Darvaza Airport to Ashgabat Airport as the crow flies is 226 km (141 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.