Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 JAN 1965
Time:21:03 MSK
Type:Ilyushin 18B
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75685
C/n / msn: 189001105
First flight: 1959
Total airframe hrs:6802
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 61 / Occupants: 95
Total:Fatalities: 64 / Occupants: 103
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA) (Kazakhstan) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Semipalatinsk Airport (PLX/UASS), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA), Kazakhstan
Flightnumber: 101
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight SU101 departed Moscow-Domodedovo on a passenger flight to Omsk, Semipalatinsk (now named Semey) and Alma-Ata (now Almaty).
Departure from Semipalatinsk was delayed because Alma-Ata Airport was closed due to poor visibility. The Il-18 took off at 19:30 with a delay of over 2 hours and 30 minutes.
During the approach to Alma-Ata the weather was below minima, but the crew was not aware of this. At the locator middle marker (LMM) the airplane deviated to the right. The controller instructed the flight to execute a go around but the captain continued the approach. The airplane struck the ground 75 m short and 210 meters to the right of the runway. It crossed a ditch and struck trees.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Airdisaster.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Semipalatinsk Airport to Alma-Ata Airport as the crow flies is 809 km (506 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Ilyushin 18

  • 24th loss
  • 569 built
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Kazakhstan
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile