ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 61-0265 Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 4 January 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0265
MSN: 18172/487
First flight: 1961-08-25 (3 years 4 months)
Total airframe hrs:1353
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff when then #3 engine drag brace failed, causing the engine to rotate over the upper strut mounts and separation of #3 and #4 engines before impact.

Classification:
Engine separation
Loss of control

Sources:
» Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org