ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18B CCCP-75685 Alma-Ata Airport (ALA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 4 January 1965
Time:00:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18B
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75685
MSN: 189001105
First flight: 1959
Total airframe hrs:6802
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 61 / Occupants: 95
Total:Fatalities: 64 / Occupants: 103
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA) (   Kazakhstan)
Crash site elevation: 681 m (2234 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Semipalatinsk Airport (PLX/UASS), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA), Kazakhstan
Flightnumber:SU101
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight SU101 departed Moscow-Domodedovo on a passenger flight to Omsk, Semipalatinsk (now named Semey) and Alma-Ata (now Almaty).
Departure from Semipalatinsk was delayed because Alma-Ata Airport was closed due to poor visibility. The Il-18 took off at 19:30 with a delay of over 2 hours and 30 minutes.
During the approach to Alma-Ata the weather was below minima, but the crew was not aware of this. At the locator middle marker (LMM) the airplane deviated to the right. The controller instructed the flight to execute a go around but the captain continued the approach. The airplane struck the ground 75 m short and 210 meters to the right of the runway. It crossed a ditch and struck trees.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Semipalatinsk Airport to Alma-Ata Airport as the crow flies is 809 km (506 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-18

  • 569 built
  • 24th loss
  • 15th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Kazakhstan
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org