ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules 58-0719 Topeka-Forbes AFB, KS (FOE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 11 January 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0719
MSN: 3514
First flight: 1959
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Topeka-Forbes AFB, KS (FOE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Topeka-Forbes AFB, KS (FOE/KFOE), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Two Lockheed C-130B Hercules transport planes were parked at the north end of the Forbes AFB flight line: 58-0719 (msn 3514) and 58-0730 (msn 3525). One of the planes (58-0719) was being prepared for departure. After the engine were started, the Hercules jumped its chocks. It crashed into the other, unoccupied, plane. A fire erupted, destroying both planes.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Fire sweeps transport planes at Forbes AFB (Great Bend Tribune, 1965-01-12)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org