| Status: | |
| Date: | 11 JAN 1965 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130B Hercules |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 58-0730 |
| C/n / msn: | 3525 |
| First flight: | 1959 |
| Engines: | 4 Allison T56-A-7 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Topeka-Forbes AFB, KS (FOE) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Two Lockheed C-130B Hercules transport planes were parked at the north end of the Forbes AFB flight line: 58-0719 and 58-0730. One of the planes was being prepared for departure. After the engine were started, the Hercules jumped its chocks. It crashed into the other, unoccupied, plane. A fire erupted, destroying both planes.
Events:
Sources:
» Fire sweeps transport planes at Forbes AFB (Great Bend Tribune, 1965-01-12)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.