Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 JAN 1965
Type:Douglas C-133A-5-DL Cargomaster
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-0140
C/n / msn: 44710
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4,5 km (2.8 mls) off Wake Island AFB (AWK) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wake Island Airport (AWK/PAWK), U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Destination airport:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN), Japan
Narrative:
Crashed from about 500 feet altitude into the sea after a night-time departure.

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wake Island Airport to Okinawa-Kadena AFB as the crow flies is 4022 km (2514 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share