ASN Aircraft accident Douglas LC-47J 50778 Shackleton Glacier
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 11 January 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas LC-47J
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 50778
MSN: 26383/14938
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Shackleton Glacier (   Antarctica)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Shackleton Glacier, Antarctica
Narrative:
The ski-equipped LC-47J on its rollout on the skiway, when one of its skis struck a large bit unobserved sastrugi, struck its propeller, tearing off the port engine and twisting its fuselage.

Sources:
» A history of the famous vx-6 squadron's aviators. The men who flew the frozen continent and the polar ice cap 1955-1999 / By Noel Gillespie
» Chicago Tribune January 15, 1965

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org