Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:14 JAN 1965
Time:12:08
Type:Lockheed 18 Learstar I
Operator:Burroughs Corp.
Registration: N512V
C/n / msn: 18-2580
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:7877
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW), United States of America
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW), United States of America
Narrative:
The Lodestar pilots were cleared for an approach to Detroit-Willow Run Airport runway 05R. While on final approach the crew indicated that they were going around. Immediately after pulling up the aircraft entered a steep left turn, pitching slightly nose down. The left wing of the airplane struck the ground 919 feet left of and 1900 feet beyond the end of the runway. The aircraft crashed and burned 474 feet further on.
Right flap cable failed during flap retraction. Crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A split-flap condition resulting from failure of the right flap retract cable caused by cable misalignment"

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI to Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share