ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53 (DC-3) PI-C945 San Jose Airport (SJI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 January 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53 (DC-3)
Operator:Filipinas Orient Airways
Registration: PI-C945
MSN: 4822
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Jose Airport (SJI) (   Philippines)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:San Jose-McGuire Field (SJI/RPUH), Philippines
Narrative:
Left main gear collapsed on landing.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org