ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 52-1058 Mount Helmos
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 22 January 1965
Type:Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-1058
MSN: 43967
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mount Helmos (   Greece)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aviano Air Base (LIYW), Italy
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Narrative:
The Globemaster flew into mountain which was covered with snow.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-124C-Globemaster-II-52-1058
accident date: 22-01-1965
type: Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
registration: 52-1058
accident date: 22-01-1965
registration: 52-1058
accident date: 22-01-1965
registration: 52-1058
accident date: 22-01-1965
registration: 52-1058
accident date: 22-01-1965
registration: 52-1058
accident date: 22-01-1965
registration: 52-1058
accident date: 22-01-1965
registration: 52-1058

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org