Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 FEB 1965
Time:08:36
Type:Douglas DC-6B
Operator:LAN Chile
Registration: CC-CCG
C/n / msn: 45513/1004
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:17085
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 80 / Occupants: 80
Total:Fatalities: 87 / Occupants: 87
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near San José Volcano (Chile) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC/SCTI), Chile
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ), Argentina
Flightnumber: 107
Narrative:
Struck a mountain at FL120 in the Las Melosas area of the Andes.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot failed to adopt the correct procedure for climbing out of Santiago."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 (3-6)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport to Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA as the crow flies is 1125 km (703 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-6

  • 60th loss
  • 704 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Chile
  • worst accident
»safety profile