ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7C SE-CCC Tenerife-Los Rodeos International Airport (TCI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 8 February 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7C
Operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: SE-CCC
MSN: 45325/826
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tenerife-Los Rodeos International Airport (TCI) (   Spain)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tenerife-Los Rodeos International Airport (TCI/GCXO), Spain
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark
Narrative:
The DC-7 sank down on the runway during takeoff. The aircraft caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The premature retraction of the landing gear before the aircraft was airborne."

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-7C-SE-CCC
accident date: 08-02-1965
type: Douglas DC-7C
registration: SE-CCC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tenerife-Los Rodeos International Airport to København-Kastrup Airport as the crow flies is 3772 km (2357 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org