| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 FEB 1965 |
| Type: | Vickers 635 Viking 1B |
| Operator: | Airnautic |
| Registration: | F-BJEQ |
| C/n / msn: | 298 |
| First flight: | 1947 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Calvi (France)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Calvi-Sainte Catherine Airport (CLY/LFKC), France |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The undercarriage collapsed during the takeoff.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.