Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:13 FEB 1965
Time:04:20
Type:Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Operator:Aerolineas El Salvador - AESA
Registration: YS-012C
C/n / msn: 127
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Miami, FL (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS), El Salvador
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine failed shortly after takeoff. The propeller could not be feathered, presumably due to oil contamination. A crash-landing was carried out near Miami and the airplane came to rest in an automobile junkyard.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
powerplant - engine structure: crankshaft
miscellaneous acts, conditions - fatigue fracture
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on land

Sources:
» NTSB File A-0002
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport as the crow flies is 1620 km (1013 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share