Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 FEB 1965
Type:Douglas DC-3 (R4D-1)
Operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA5080
C/n / msn: 4436
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mount Nakanoone (Japan) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO), Japan
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed into Mount Nakanoone.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Osaka-Itami Airport to Tokyo-Haneda Airport as the crow flies is 401 km (251 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share