| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 FEB 1965 |
| Type: | Vickers 782D Viscount |
| Operator: | Iran Air |
| Registration: | EP-AHC |
| C/n / msn: | 299 |
| First flight: | 1958-04-30 (6 years 10 months) |
| Engines: | 4 Rolls Royce 510 Dart |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Isfahan Airport (IFN) (Iran)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN/OIFM), Iran |
Narrative:The Viscount landed heavily, causing the left main gear to collapse. The aircraft veered off the side of the runway.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.