ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) YU-ACB Belgrade
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 20 February 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT
Registration: YU-ACB
MSN: 13367
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Belgrade (   Serbia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed near the Save River.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org