| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 FEB 1965 |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 63-8882 |
| C/n / msn: | 18730/713 |
| First flight: | 1964-08-18 (6 months) |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 660 km (412.5 mls) SSE off Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NF, Canada (Atlantic Ocean)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bangor-Dow AFB, ME, United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Bangor-Dow AFB, ME, United States of America |
Narrative:A Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker US Air Force tanker plane was destroyed when it crashed following a mid-air collision with a B-47 bomber over the Atlantic Ocean.
The Boeing B-47E-25-DT Stratojet, 52-0171, was returning from Spain to its base at Pease AFB. The Stratotanker was dispatched to refuel the bomber en route.
Events:
Sources:
»
Lewiston Evening Journal - Feb 27, 1965
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.