Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 27 February 1965 |
Type: | Convair CV-880-22M-22 |
Operator: | Japan Air Lines - JAL |
Registration: | JA8023 |
MSN: | 22-7-7-59 |
First flight: | 1961 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Iki Airport (IKI) ( Japan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft was performing a low pass training when, at 150 feet, the aircraft descended fast and struck the runway. The Convair slid and caught fire.
Photos

accident date:
27-02-1965type: Convair CV-880-22M-22
registration: JA8023
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.