ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Varsity T.1 WL680 Louth
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 4 March 1965
Time:19:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic vars model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers Varsity T.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WL680
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 264
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,2 km (1.4 mls) E of Louth (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manby RAF Station, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Manby RAF Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Varsity was on a single engine flight when engine failed to respond during an overshoot. The airplane lost height and bellylanded in a field.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The Vickers Varsity / Roger Lindsay and Geoff Cruickshank, 1987

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org