Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:05 MAR 1965
Time:13:58
Type:Lockheed 18-50 Lodestar
Operator:Pine Paper Products Co.
Registration: N600N
C/n / msn: 18-2567
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:4756
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Philipsburg-Mid-State Airport, PA (PSB) (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Belmar-Monmouth County Airport, NJ (BLM), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL, United States of America
Narrative:
Both engines flamed out due to fuel starvation. The pilot attempted to reach Philipsburg for an emergency landing, despite the fact that it was closed due to snow on the runway. The aircraft struck wires or poles on final approach, crashed and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
powerplant - fuel system: selector valves
miscellaneous acts, conditions - fuel starvation
weather - low ceiling
weather - snow
weather - fog
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts, conditions - failure of two or more engines
miscellaneous acts, conditions - material failure
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines
weather briefing - no record of briefing received
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on land

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share