Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:05 MAR 1965
Time:10:26
Type:Lockheed 18 Learstar I
Operator:Fruehauf Inc.
Registration: N300N
C/n / msn: 18-2137
First flight: 1941
Total airframe hrs:3777
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Pontiac Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK), United States of America
Narrative:
Nosed down from a height of 300 feet on takeoff and crashed. Elevator trim tab system problems.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Systems-excessive nose down elevator trim-cause unknown"

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Pontiac Airport, MI as the crow flies is 1886 km (1179 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share