ASN Aircraft accident Grumman HU-16B Albatross 1264 Luang Sun Mountain, Taipei
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 5 March 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman HU-16B Albatross
Operator:Royal Thai Navy
Registration: 1264
MSN: G-263/21B
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Luang Sun Mountain, Taipei (   Taiwan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain.

Sources:
» Royal Thai Navy aircraft list

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org