Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:06 MAR 1965
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A4-202
C/n / msn: 202
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Porgera Airport (RGE) (Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Porgera Airport (RGE), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Overshot runway and crashed on uphill slope.

Sources:
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share