ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A PI-C948 Mt Tangcong Vaca
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 8 March 1965
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A
Operator:Filipinas Orient Airways
Registration: PI-C948
MSN: 4892
First flight: 1942
Total airframe hrs:31929
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mt Tangcong Vaca (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Naga Airport (WNP/RPUN), Philippines
Flightnumber: 43
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed and burned on a thickly forested mountain slope at 1500 feet msl.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Misjudgment of the terrain clearance which resulted to collision with trees."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 (32-35)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila International Airport to Naga Airport as the crow flies is 262 km (164 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org