| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 MAR 1965 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Tupolev 124V |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-45028 |
| C/n / msn: | 2350803 |
| First flight: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1612 |
| Cycles: | 1151 |
| Engines: | 2 Soloviev D-20P |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 30 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 39 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Kuybyshev Airport (KUF) (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR), Russia |
| Flightnumber: | 513 |
Narrative:A Tupolev 124V passenger plane was destroyed when it crashed near Kuybyshev Airport (KUF). There were 30 passengers and nine crew members on board. Just nine passengers survived the accident.
The Tu-124 was operated by Aeroflot's Privolzhsk division on a flight to Rostov and Sochi. Pilot flying was a trainee captain, with a check airman in the right hand seat. Immediately after takeoff, at a height of about 40-50 meters, the airplane attained a high angle of attack and sank back until it struck a snow covered field.
An investigation concluded that the accident was likely caused by problems with the attitude indicators. It was considered possible that they were not fully powered up at the time of the accident. Just over two minutes had elapsed between the time the engines were started and the time of the accident.
It was also considered possible that water ingress had caused the ADI to fail. In a dissenting statement, one of the members of the investigating commission stated that he concluded that the accident was caused by insufficient piloting skills on the part of the trainee captain.
Events:
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuybyshev Airport to Rostov Airport as the crow flies is 1001 km (626 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.