Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:11 MAR 1965
Time:07:10
Type:Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-153
C/n / msn: 4711
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport (Colombia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport, Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Flightnumber: 677
Narrative:
A C-47 passenger plane was damaged beyond repair in a takeoff accident at Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport, Colombia. All 34 occupants survived the accident.
Avianca flight 677 took off at 07:10, bound for Bogotá. It drifted to the right during takeoff and went off the runway. It ran across a ditch and came to rest. A fire broke out.

Sources:
» Los Tiempos 12-3-1965

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share