ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) CF-PQG Lourdes-de-Blanc-Sablon Airport, QC (YBX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 16 March 1965
Time:17:30 EST
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Canada Department of Transport
Registration: CF-PQG
MSN: 12055
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lourdes-de-Blanc-Sablon Airport, QC (YBX) (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lourdes-de-Blanc-Sablon Airport, QC (YBX/CYBX), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft was taking off from Blanc Sablon Aerodrome. As it accelerated, the visibility decreased because of the glare of the landing lights on the falling snow. The aircraft deviated 10 or 15 degrees to the left without the crew being aware that this deviation had occurred and, after rolling for about 750 ft, it left the north side of the runway. The attempt to take off was continued. However, adequate speed could not be obtained. After a series of impacts, the aircraft came to rest about 3150 ft from the start of takeoff and about 700 ft short of the base of a sharply rising hill.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of directional control during takeoff at night from an unlighted aerodrome".

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 (36-38)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org