Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 MAR 1965
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Ansett-ANA
Registration: VH-FNH
C/n / msn: 10180
First flight: 1961
Total airframe hrs:7500
Cycles:8011
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Launceston, TAS (Australia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Flinders Island Airport, TAS (FLS/YFLI), Australia
Destination airport:Launceston Airport, TAS (LST/YMLT), Australia
Narrative:
To avoid turbulence over the mountain area near Launceston, the cruising level was maintained prior to entry into the airport circuit pattern. Just prior to turning for finals, trouble was experienced in the pitch-lock mechanism of the no. 1 prop. The prop was feathered and the approach was continued with full flaps, but without immediately increasing power on the remaining engine. The high rate of descent was not arrested during the turn, resulting in a slightly low altitude. Power was added and speed reduced to control the descent rate, but the crew were unable to maintain runway heading. An overshoot was attempted, but the speed had dropped below minimum control speed. The left wing dropped as full power was applied to the no. 2 engine. The wing struck the ground and the aircraft crashed, coming to rest 740 feet abeam the runway threshold. Fuel tanks ruptured and caused a fire, which was quickly extinguished.

Sources:
» Friendship forever nr.6
» Willem Wendt

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Flinders Island Airport, TAS to Launceston Airport, TAS as the crow flies is 174 km (109 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share